TMT Talent Tracker 2018 for H1 … who’s on the move

Continued investment in the Technology, Telecoms and Digital sectors has fuelled an increase in senior leadership appointments and below is a review of the key appointments from the first half of 2018.

If you would like to discuss the TMT market or how Norman Broadbent can help your business, please contact Mark Soden at mark.soden@normanbroadbent.com or +44 (0) 20 7484 0045.

• Access Intelligence plc – Mark Fautley appointed as CFO
• Accesso Technology Group plc – Royce Paul Noland appointed as new CEO
• Accesso Technology Group plc – Mark Danemann appointed as Chief Information Officer
• Accesso Technology Group plc – Eric Petrusic appointed as Division President
• Accesso Technology Group plc – Maura Schiefelbein appointed Vice President, People
• Algomi – Scott Eaton appointed as CEO
• Algomi – Usman Khan appointed Chief Technology Officer
• Arqiva – David Crawford was promoted to Managing Director, Telecoms & M2M Division
• Arqiva – Alex Pannell was promoted to Managing Director, Satellite & Media Division
• Arqiva – Clive White appointed Group Transformation Director
• Arqiva – Jeremy Mavor appointed as General Counsel
• Avanti Communications Group – Chris McLaughlin appointed as Chief of External Affairs
• Avanti Communications Group – Kyle Whitehill appointed as CEO
• Aveva Group plc – Steen Lomholt-Thomsen appointed as Head of Sales
• Aveva Group plc – Andrew McCloskey appointed as Head of Research & Development
• Aveva Group plc – Craig Hayman appointed as CEO
• Blue Prism Group plc – Ijoma Maluza appointed as CFO
• Blue Prism Group plc – John Warrick appointed as General Counsel
• Brady plc – Libby Koehn appointed Chief Product Officer
• BT Group plc – Michael Sherman named as Chief Strategy & Transformation Officer
• BT Group plc – Colin Lees appointed Division Chief Technology Officer
• BT Group plc – Sabine Chalmers appointed Group General Counsel
• BT Group plc – John Watson appointed Chief Technology & Information Officer
• Calastone – Jon Willis appointed as Chief Industry Officer
• Daisy Group plc – Sarah Long appointed as Managing Director, Services
• Daisy Group plc – John Holt appointed as COO
• DarkTrace – Craig Sutherland appointed as Director, Customer & Operations
• DarkTrace – Nick Trim appointed as Chief Revenue Officer
• Digital Shadows – Bryan O’Neil appointed Chief Technology Officer
• Digital Shadows – Russell Bentley appointed as Vice President, Product
• Earthport plc – Amanda Mesler appointed as CEO
• Eaton Towers – Terry Rhodes appointed as Group CEO
• ECSC Group – Ian Mann appointed as Executive Director
• ECSC Group – Lucy Sharp appointed as Interim CEO
• ECSC Group – Keith Kelly appointed as Finance Director
• Emis Group plc – Pete Malcolm appointed as Group Chief Technology Officer
• euNetworks Holdings – Jennifer Smith appointed as CFO
• Finastra – Eli Rosner appointed as new CTO
• Gamma Communications plc – Andrew Taylor appointed Group CEO
• Gamma Communications plc – Jo Shuttleworth appointed as Head of Business Process Engineering
• Gocompare.com Group plc – Zoe Harris appointed as Chief Marketing Officer
• Gresham Technologies plc – Frank Glock appointed as Regional Sales Director
• Gresham Technologies plc – Tom Mullan appointed as CFO
• Gresham Technologies plc – Paul White appointed Chief Marketing Officer
• Helios Towers Africa – Helen Ebert appointed General Counsel
• Helios Towers Africa – Allan Cook appointed Chairman
• IDE Group Holdings – Julian Phipps appointed as COO, CFO and Company Secretary
• IDE Group Holdings – Ian Smith appointed as Executive Director
• IDOX plc – Dave Meaden appointed as CEO
• Imagination Technologies – Babak Bastani appointed to VP Engineering, Ensigma
• JT Global (Jersey Telecom) – Ian Lavigne appointed to Head of Product (IOT)
• Indigovision Group plc – Pedro Simoes appointed as CEO
• Iomart Group plc – Andy McDonald appointed as Company Secretary
• KCOM Group – Anna Bielby appointed Interim CFO
• Liberty Global – Lutz Schüler to join Virgin Media as Chief Operating Officer
• Logicalis – Bob Bailkoski appointed as COO
• Maintel Holdings plc – Kevin Stevens appointed as COO
• Maintel Holdings plc – James Stevenson appointed as Director, Professional Services
• Metronet UK – Kevin Paige appointed as Chief Technology Officer
• Micro Focus International – Stephen Murdoch re-appointed as CEO
• Micro Focus International – Ian Fraser appointed Chief Human Resource Officer
• Mimecast – Christina Van Houten appointed as Chief Strategy Officer
• MLL Telecom – Gary Marven appointed as CEO
• NewVoiceMedia – John Eng appointed as Chief Marketing Officer
• NewVoiceMedia – Dennis Fois appointed CEO
• Nomad Digital – Simon Gunter appointed as Chief Technology Officer
• Oneview Group plc – Linda Palanza appointed as CEO
• Red Box Recorders – Martyn Ward appointed as Chief Revenue Officer
• RedstoneConnect plc – Frank Beechinor-Collins appointed CEO
• RedstoneConnect plc – Guy van Zwanenberg appointed as Chairman
• Safecharge – Jeremy Nicholds appointed as Deputy-Chairman
• SDL plc – Xenia Walters appointed as new CFO
• SDL plc – Thomas Labarthe appointed as Chief Revenue Officer
• Servicepower Technologies plc – Joe Wang appointed as Chief Customer Officer
• Servicepower Technologies plc – Frank Gelbart appointed as CEO
• Servicepower Technologies plc – Sam Sippl appointed CFO
• Six Degrees Holdings – Steve Mitchell appointed as CFO
• Six Degrees Holdings – Liz Cook appointed as HR Director
• Softcat plc – Martin Hellawell appointed Chairman
• Softcat plc – Graeme Watt appointed as CEO
• Softcat plc – Sam Routledge appointed as Chief Technology Officer
• Statpro Group – Gordon Bloor appointed as Division CEO
• Strix Group plc – Gary Lamb appoints as Non-Executive Chairman
• Sysgroup plc – Adam Binkshas been appointed CEO
• Sysgroup plc – Martin Audcent appointed as CFO
• Telefónica – Jo Betram appointed Chief Digital & Strategy Officer
• Telit Communications plc – Chicco Testa appointed as Divisional CEO
• Telit Communications plc – Itzik Molcho appointed COO
• Telit Communications plc – Sandro Spanghero appointed as Executive VP, Products
• Timico – Matthew Farrow appointed CFO
• TotalMobile Holdings – Gary Adams appointed CFO
• Ultra Electronics – Simon Pryce appointed as CEO
• Vodafone Group plc – Nick Read appointed as CEO, having previously been CFO
• Vodafone Group plc – Jason Paris appointed Regional Division Director
• Vodafone Group plc – Scott Petty appointed as Division Chief Technology Officer
• Vodafone Group plc – Alexandre Froment-Curtil appointed as Division CEO
• Vodafone Group plc – Stefano Gastaut appointed as Global Director
• Vodafone Group plc – Achilleas Kanaris appointed as Division CEO
• Vodafone Group plc – Amanda Nelson appointed as Division CEO
• Vodafone Group plc – Petr Dvorak appointed as Division CEO
• Vodafone Group plc – Margherita Della Valle appointed as Group CFO
• VoxSmart – Oliver Rooney appointed as Chief Technology Officer
• Wandisco plc – Dr Ramki Thurimella appointed as Vice President, Research
• Watchstone Plc (Quindell) – Stefan Borson appointed CEO & General Counsel
• Wireless Infrastructure Group – Kip Meek appointed as Non-Executive Director
• Workshare – Shaun Locke appointed as Regional General Manager
• Xaar plc – Shomit Kenkare appointed as new CFO
• Zoo Digital Group plc – Andy Saldana appointed as Vice President, Services
• Zoo Digital Group plc – Phil Blundell appointed as CFO
• Zoo Digital Group plc – Chris Oakley appointed as Vice President, Software Engineering